CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 B84290

Mr. Steve Sanders
Fritz Companies, Inc.
#2 12th Street
Blaine, WA 98230

RE: The tariff classification of a brewery upgrade kit from Canada.

Dear Mr. Sanders:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, on behalf of Horizon Plastics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The brewery upgrade kit consists of nineteen plastic beer bottles with their plastic caps, two tubes composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic, a plastic filler support platform, one filler cap with a bleed valve, and a santoprene washer. The brewery upgrade kit is meant for use with a home beer machine. Although these particular bottles will not be used in the bottling of beer for commercial sale, they are of the same class or kind of such beverage packaging bottles.

The applicable tariff provision for the plastic bottles with their plastic caps will be 3923.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the plastic filler support platform will be 3926.90.9890, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the two tubes composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic will be 3917.32.6010, HTSUSA, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor, of plastics...other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings, of polyvinyl chloride. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the santoprene washer will be 3926.90.4590, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics...gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the filler cap with a bleed valve will be 8481.80.5090, HTSUSA, which provides for taps, clocks, valves and similar appliances...hand operated valves, of other materials. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division